Jubilee Days Brought Glorious Fun

By: 
Anita Campbell
County Reporter
Hundreds lined the streets as visitors and locals descended on Warsaw for the 52nd Annual Jubilee Days celebration this past weekend.
Samantha Blake, WHS sophomore, was crowned as the 2018 Warsaw Jubilee Days queen on Thursday night.  In addition to her crown, Blake won a $500 scholarship. First runner up was Brandi Hubert who won a $200 scholarship and Second Runner Up was Alexis Mantonya who won a $100 scholarship.  Miss Photogenic was awarded to Autumn Long, Sash Winner was Victoria Esser and Talent Winner was Autumn Bauer.
Kaylee Lawson was crowned as the 2018 Jubilee Days Princess as well as the Princess Talent Winner.  First Runner Up was Grace Drake and Second Runner Up and Miss Photogenic was Jazzmyn Swisher.   Sash Winner was Grace Drake.  Miss Congeniality was Daydrie Fritchey.
Bailey Burnworth was crowned as Jr. Miss Jubilee Days and Talent Winner on Friday night.  First Runner-Up and Miss Congeniality was Maylee Slavens.  Second Runner Up was Lilly Bullock.  Sash Winner was Karly Keele and Miss Photogenic was Cecelia Shinn.
Eibhlin Lawson was crowned as the 2018 Little Miss as well as Little Miss Personality.  First Runner Up and Costume Winner was Macy Heimsoth and Second Runner Up was Lainey Burnham.  Sash Winner was Amelia Roberts.  Miss Photogenic was Donyelle Hunter.
Baby Jubilee was crowned on Wednesday night.  Cade Hawley was selected as Baby Boy Jubilee and Adalynn Miller was crowned as Baby Girl Jubilee.
Second runner up for Baby Girl Jubilee was Haven Hinkle and Third runner up was Kyndall Hawley.
Second runner up for Baby Boy Jubilee was Karter Bonner and Third runner up was Aaron Supernault.
Most of the turtles in Benton County were present for the ever popular Jubilee Days Turtle Race.  The results included:
Age Group -0 – 2:  First Place, Grant Morrison, Overland Park, Kansas; Second Place, Jacob Green, Warsaw; Third Place, Alexandra Jeremic, Los Angeles, California.
Age Group 3 – 4:  First Place, Von Sherman, Rocky Mountains, Colorado; Second Place, Joshua David Young, Warsaw; Third Place, Aniston Richardson, Warsaw.
Age Group 5 – 6:  First Place, Allison Eckers, Warsaw; Second Place, Kinzley Manford, Belton; Third Place, Kallie Smith, Warsaw.
Age Group 7 – 8:  First Place, Konrad Sherman, Rocky Mountains, CO; Second Place, Madelyn Morrison, Warsaw;  Third Place, Caden Casteel, Warsaw.
Age Group 9 – 10:  First Place, Baron Rasse, Marshall; Second Place, Joe Gerhardt, Kansas City;  Third Place, Jazz Glenn, Warsaw.
Age Group 11 – 13:  First Place Kaylee Simons, Warsaw; Second Place, Marssa Ricke, Warsaw; Third Place, Shayla Kindle, Warsaw.
The Bike Race followed the Turtle Race on Main Street.  Winners included:
Training Wheels:  First Place, Daylen Worley; Second Place, Zane Ledbetter; Third Place Grace Schaeffer.
Five and Under Bikes (Girls):  First Place, Belle Fluty; Second Place, Allison Eckers; Third Place, Teegan Rogers.
Five and Under Bikes (Boys):  First Place, Levi England; Second Place, Logan Casteel; Third Place, Jacob Ward.
Seven and Under Bikes (Girls): First Place, Kenyon Fairfax; Second Place, Pailyn Fairfax.
Seven and Under Bikes (Boys):  First Place, Cayden Casteel; Second Place, Bentley Robinson; Third Place, Jett Fluty.
Nine and Under Bikes (Girls):  First Place, Jayden Robinson; Second Place, Michelle Ricke; Third Place, Cheylynn Redwing.
 Nine and Under Bikes (Boys):  First Place, Wyatt Drake; Second Place, Hunter Beeler; Third Place, Tristan Weetan.
Eleven and Under Bikes (Girls):  First Place, Marissa Ricke; Second Place, Mary May Redwing.
Eleven and Under Bikes (Boys):  First Place Trenton Crabtree; Second Place, Carter Munson; Third Place, Draven Crabtree.
Also on Saturday the Jubilee Days 5K Run/1 Mile Walk was held.  Overall Fastest Female was Jesse Kuykendall and Overall Fastest Male was Travis Porter.  Overall Fastest Walker was Carlene Jacobs.
Other winners included:  12 and Under, First Place, Eliana Porter, 31:37; Second Place, Angela Konopasek, 38:03; Third Place, Brielle Porter, 38:05.
Sixteen – 20, First Place, Allison Porter, 19:10; Second Place, Bailey Wagner, 22:05; Third Place, Jillian Porter, 23:21.
Twenty one – 29, First Place, Jessie Kuykendall, 18:30; Second Place, Kassidy Proter, 19:09; Third Place, Lindsay Noell, 24:55.
Thirty – 39, First Place, Jessica Gilgour, 19:59; Second Place, Linda Haddock, 22:27; Thrid Place, Stephanie Rehagen, 24:23.
Forty-49 Female, First Place, Sara Guinn, 25:47.
Fifty -59 Female, First Place, Sherri Botcher, 28:10; Second Place, Brenda Porter, 28:46; Third Place, Dolly Allen, 30:14.
70+ Female, First Place, Sharon Freeman, 36:43.
Twelve and Under Male, First Place, Champ Porter, 31:38.
Twenty-one-29 Male, First Place, Jamen Martin, 23:21.
Thirty-39 Male, First Place, Travis Porter, 18:26; Second Place, Reymundo Decampo, 19:58; Third Place, Cody Noell, 23:58.
Forty-49 Male, First Place, Carl Ballanger, 18:47; Second Place, Jock Porter, 20:56.
Fifty-59 Male, First Place, John Wolfe, 20:28; Second Place, Steve Porter, 24:30.
The Grand Jubilee Days Parade was held at 11 on Saturday.  There were 85 entries according to parade chairman Kathy Carr.  Judges Tracey Anderson and Mary Langewisch chose the following floats for special awards.
Best in the Parade was awarded to Wayne Beaty for his red, white and blue decorated utility vehicle.
Best Religious Float was from the Warsaw Assembly of God Church.
Best Non-Profit Float was from the American Legion.
Best Commercial Float was from Kovak’s Fireworks.
Best Animal Entry was the Benton County Rodeo group sponsored by the Shawnee Masonic organization.
Best Youth Float was the Campbell Crew featuring the seven grandchildren of Bob and Anita Campbell.
The 2018 Jubilee Days Car Show was a big hit with over 100 cars, trucks and motorcycles.  Winners included:  Corvettes: First Place, James Miller, Warsaw, 2009 Corvette; Second Place, Jerry and Dorthea Crostwait, Warsaw, 1958 Corvette; Third Place, Steve Yarkasky, Warsaw, 1974 Corvette.
     Mustang 64 ½ - ’70: First Place, Billy and Nancee Waibel, Booneville, 1966 Mustang; Second Place, Jerry and Dorthea Crostwait, Warsaw, 1967 Mustang; Rachel Waltus, Warsaw, 1969 Mustang.
Mustang ’71 – Current :First Place, Andy Lohmeyer, 2013 Mustang Roush; Second Place, Lerran Yoder, Warsaw, 1995 Mustang GT; Third Place, Dustin Burroughs, Warsaw, 2005 Mustang Roush.
  Classic GM:  First Place, Teres Hillard, Forsyth, 1957 Chevy Belair; Seoncd Place, Dennis Sapp, Columbia, 1938 Chevy Sedan, Third Place, Gary Schallar, New Franklin, 1967 Chevrolet SS.
Classic Mopar:  First Place, Cassidy Feralito, Sedalia, 2010 Dodge Challenger; Second Place, terry Rodgers, Omaha, 2014 Dodge Challenger; Third Place, Rick and Sandra Howard, 1969 Cornette R/T.
 Classic Ford:  First Place, H.R. Schmidt, Carrollton, 1931 Ford Model A; Second Place, Gary Yonkle, Stover, 1964 Ford Galaxie; Third Place, Jana Turpin, Warsaw, 1950 Ford 2 door coupe.
Modified All:  First Place, Charles Edgar, Warsaw,1941 Studebaker; Second Place, Lloyd Cabra, Warsaw, 1956 Ford Fairland; Thrid Place, Jim Roberts, Warsaw, 1937 Ford Coupe.
 4 X 4 Truck:  First Place, Darin Cline, 1986 Chevy Silverado K-10; Seoncd Place, Dustin Buroughs, 1979 4 X 4 K-20; Third Place, Jacob Dockery, Warsaw, 2018 Ford F150.
Classic Truck 70 and earlier:  First Place, Ronnie Brightwall, Raymore, 1969 Chevy El Camino; Second Place, Avery and Dorthea Croswait, 1958 Apache; Third Place, Connie Koch and Josh Harrison, Sedalia, 1962 Dodge ¾ ton.
Classic Truck 71 – Current:  First Place, Phil Brown, 2003 F150 Boss; Second Place, dustin Burroughs, warsaw, 1986 Chevy P/U; Third place, Troy Johnson, Urbana, 1992 Stepside.
Modified truck:  Fist Place, Dave and Judy Bell, Deepwater, 1983 GMC P/U; Second Place, Ron Frasher, Raytonw, 1953 Ford F100; Third Place, Jim and Jolene Wilson, Belton, 1940 Ford P/U.
Stock Motorcycles:  First Place, Dave Kehge, Sedalia, 2016 Indian Road Master; Second Place, Steven Tharalson, Warsaw, 2016 Indian Chief; Third Place, Danny Gibson, Deepwater, 2017 H?D Softtail Heritage.
Custom  Motorcycles:  Fist Place, Mike Barker, Edwarrds, 2002 Bourgett Chopper; Fredenic Oltjenbruns, Warrensburg, 2010 Honda Goldwin Trike; Third Place, Doug Summers, Warsaw, 2002 H?D Heritage Softtail.
Street Rods and Machines:  First Place, Al Hoffmay, Carrolton, 1934 Ford Cabrolet; Second Place, Mike and Teresa Munson, Warsaw, 1937 Ford Coupe; third Place, Bob Kenyon, GreenRidge, 1932 Ford Street Rod.
Best of Show Car/Truck:  Jerry and Dorthea Crostwait, ’67 Fastback Mustang.
Best of Show Motorcycle:  Dave Kehde, 2016 Indian Road Master.
The Jubilee Days Karaoke Contest was held in the Community Building soon after the parade.  Winners included:  First Place, Aim’ee Kellerman from End Zone in Sedalia; Second Place, Q Peoples from No Limit in Sedalia and Third Place went to Chris Rickey from Dub’s Restaurant in Lincoln.  The Judge’s Choice Award was presented to Dorothy Dow from Hidden Lake in Racket.
“Jubilee Days 2018 went off without a hitch,” said Jubilee Chairman Chuck Allcorn.  “Everyone worked together and the celebration didn’t have any major glitches.   Thank you everyone on the Jubilee Committee and all the great people of Warsaw for jumping in to help make this a great Jubilee celebration.”
The next meeting of the Jubilee Committee will be June 21 in the Hawthorn Bank Courtesy Room at 7 PM.  There is always room for another volunteer.Hundreds lined the streets as visitors and locals descended on Warsaw for the 52nd Annual Jubilee Days celebration this past weekend.
Samantha Blake, WHS sophomore, was crowned as the 2018 Warsaw Jubilee Days queen on Thursday night.  In addition to her crown, Blake won a $500 scholarship. First runner up was Brandi Hubert who won a $200 scholarship and Second Runner Up was Alexis Mantonya who won a $100 scholarship.  Miss Photogenic was awarded to Autumn Long, Sash Winner was Victoria Esser and Talent Winner was Autumn Bauer.
Kaylee Lawson was crowned as the 2018 Jubilee Days Princess as well as the Princess Talent Winner.  First Runner Up was Grace Drake and Second Runner Up and Miss Photogenic was Jazzmyn Swisher.   Sash Winner was Grace Drake.  Miss Congeniality was Daydrie Fritchey.
Bailey Burnworth was crowned as Jr. Miss Jubilee Days and Talent Winner on Friday night.  First Runner-Up and Miss Congeniality was Maylee Slavens.  Second Runner Up was Lilly Bullock.  Sash Winner was Karly Keele and Miss Photogenic was Cecelia Shinn.
Eibhlin Lawson was crowned as the 2018 Little Miss as well as Little Miss Personality.  First Runner Up and Costume Winner was Macy Heimsoth and Second Runner Up was Lainey Burnham.  Sash Winner was Amelia Roberts.  Miss Photogenic was Donyelle Hunter.
Baby Jubilee was crowned on Wednesday night.  Cade Hawley was selected as Baby Boy Jubilee and Adalynn Miller was crowned as Baby Girl Jubilee.
Second runner up for Baby Girl Jubilee was Haven Hinkle and Third runner up was Kyndall Hawley.
Second runner up for Baby Boy Jubilee was Karter Bonner and Third runner up was Aaron Supernault.
Most of the turtles in Benton County were present for the ever popular Jubilee Days Turtle Race.  The results included:
Age Group -0 – 2:  First Place, Grant Morrison, Overland Park, Kansas; Second Place, Jacob Green, Warsaw; Third Place, Alexandra Jeremic, Los Angeles, California.
Age Group 3 – 4:  First Place, Von Sherman, Rocky Mountains, Colorado; Second Place, Joshua David Young, Warsaw; Third Place, Aniston Richardson, Warsaw.
Age Group 5 – 6:  First Place, Allison Eckers, Warsaw; Second Place, Kinzley Manford, Belton; Third Place, Kallie Smith, Warsaw.
Age Group 7 – 8:  First Place, Konrad Sherman, Rocky Mountains, CO; Second Place, Madelyn Morrison, Warsaw;  Third Place, Caden Casteel, Warsaw.
Age Group 9 – 10:  First Place, Baron Rasse, Marshall; Second Place, Joe Gerhardt, Kansas City;  Third Place, Jazz Glenn, Warsaw.
Age Group 11 – 13:  First Place Kaylee Simons, Warsaw; Second Place, Marssa Ricke, Warsaw; Third Place, Shayla Kindle, Warsaw.
The Bike Race followed the Turtle Race on Main Street.  Winners included:
Training Wheels:  First Place, Daylen Worley; Second Place, Zane Ledbetter; Third Place Grace Schaeffer.
Five and Under Bikes (Girls):  First Place, Belle Fluty; Second Place, Allison Eckers; Third Place, Teegan Rogers.
Five and Under Bikes (Boys):  First Place, Levi England; Second Place, Logan Casteel; Third Place, Jacob Ward.
Seven and Under Bikes (Girls): First Place, Kenyon Fairfax; Second Place, Pailyn Fairfax.
Seven and Under Bikes (Boys):  First Place, Cayden Casteel; Second Place, Bentley Robinson; Third Place, Jett Fluty.
Nine and Under Bikes (Girls):  First Place, Jayden Robinson; Second Place, Michelle Ricke; Third Place, Cheylynn Redwing.
 Nine and Under Bikes (Boys):  First Place, Wyatt Drake; Second Place, Hunter Beeler; Third Place, Tristan Weetan.
Eleven and Under Bikes (Girls):  First Place, Marissa Ricke; Second Place, Mary May Redwing.
Eleven and Under Bikes (Boys):  First Place Trenton Crabtree; Second Place, Carter Munson; Third Place, Draven Crabtree.
Also on Saturday the Jubilee Days 5K Run/1 Mile Walk was held.  Overall Fastest Female was Jesse Kuykendall and Overall Fastest Male was Travis Porter.  Overall Fastest Walker was Carlene Jacobs.
Other winners included:  12 and Under, First Place, Eliana Porter, 31:37; Second Place, Angela Konopasek, 38:03; Third Place, Brielle Porter, 38:05.
Sixteen – 20, First Place, Allison Porter, 19:10; Second Place, Bailey Wagner, 22:05; Third Place, Jillian Porter, 23:21.
Twenty one – 29, First Place, Jessie Kuykendall, 18:30; Second Place, Kassidy Proter, 19:09; Third Place, Lindsay Noell, 24:55.
Thirty – 39, First Place, Jessica Gilgour, 19:59; Second Place, Linda Haddock, 22:27; Thrid Place, Stephanie Rehagen, 24:23.
Forty-49 Female, First Place, Sara Guinn, 25:47.
Fifty -59 Female, First Place, Sherri Botcher, 28:10; Second Place, Brenda Porter, 28:46; Third Place, Dolly Allen, 30:14.
70+ Female, First Place, Sharon Freeman, 36:43.
Twelve and Under Male, First Place, Champ Porter, 31:38.
Twenty-one-29 Male, First Place, Jamen Martin, 23:21.
Thirty-39 Male, First Place, Travis Porter, 18:26; Second Place, Reymundo Decampo, 19:58; Third Place, Cody Noell, 23:58.
Forty-49 Male, First Place, Carl Ballanger, 18:47; Second Place, Jock Porter, 20:56.
Fifty-59 Male, First Place, John Wolfe, 20:28; Second Place, Steve Porter, 24:30.
The Grand Jubilee Days Parade was held at 11 on Saturday.  There were 85 entries according to parade chairman Kathy Carr.  Judges Tracey Anderson and Mary Langewisch chose the following floats for special awards.
Best in the Parade was awarded to Wayne Beaty for his red, white and blue decorated utility vehicle.
Best Religious Float was from the Warsaw Assembly of God Church.
Best Non-Profit Float was from the American Legion.
Best Commercial Float was from Kovak’s Fireworks.
Best Animal Entry was the Benton County Rodeo group sponsored by the Shawnee Masonic organization.
Best Youth Float was the Campbell Crew featuring the seven grandchildren of Bob and Anita Campbell.
The 2018 Jubilee Days Car Show was a big hit with over 100 cars, trucks and motorcycles.  Winners included:  Corvettes: First Place, James Miller, Warsaw, 2009 Corvette; Second Place, Jerry and Dorthea Crostwait, Warsaw, 1958 Corvette; Third Place, Steve Yarkasky, Warsaw, 1974 Corvette.
     Mustang 64 ½ - ’70: First Place, Billy and Nancee Waibel, Booneville, 1966 Mustang; Second Place, Jerry and Dorthea Crostwait, Warsaw, 1967 Mustang; Rachel Waltus, Warsaw, 1969 Mustang.
Mustang ’71 – Current :First Place, Andy Lohmeyer, 2013 Mustang Roush; Second Place, Lerran Yoder, Warsaw, 1995 Mustang GT; Third Place, Dustin Burroughs, Warsaw, 2005 Mustang Roush.
  Classic GM:  First Place, Teres Hillard, Forsyth, 1957 Chevy Belair; Seoncd Place, Dennis Sapp, Columbia, 1938 Chevy Sedan, Third Place, Gary Schallar, New Franklin, 1967 Chevrolet SS.
Classic Mopar:  First Place, Cassidy Feralito, Sedalia, 2010 Dodge Challenger; Second Place, terry Rodgers, Omaha, 2014 Dodge Challenger; Third Place, Rick and Sandra Howard, 1969 Cornette R/T.
 Classic Ford:  First Place, H.R. Schmidt, Carrollton, 1931 Ford Model A; Second Place, Gary Yonkle, Stover, 1964 Ford Galaxie; Third Place, Jana Turpin, Warsaw, 1950 Ford 2 door coupe.
Modified All:  First Place, Charles Edgar, Warsaw,1941 Studebaker; Second Place, Lloyd Cabra, Warsaw, 1956 Ford Fairland; Thrid Place, Jim Roberts, Warsaw, 1937 Ford Coupe.
 4 X 4 Truck:  First Place, Darin Cline, 1986 Chevy Silverado K-10; Seoncd Place, Dustin Buroughs, 1979 4 X 4 K-20; Third Place, Jacob Dockery, Warsaw, 2018 Ford F150.
Classic Truck 70 and earlier:  First Place, Ronnie Brightwall, Raymore, 1969 Chevy El Camino; Second Place, Avery and Dorthea Croswait, 1958 Apache; Third Place, Connie Koch and Josh Harrison, Sedalia, 1962 Dodge ¾ ton.
Classic Truck 71 – Current:  First Place, Phil Brown, 2003 F150 Boss; Second Place, dustin Burroughs, warsaw, 1986 Chevy P/U; Third place, Troy Johnson, Urbana, 1992 Stepside.
Modified truck:  Fist Place, Dave and Judy Bell, Deepwater, 1983 GMC P/U; Second Place, Ron Frasher, Raytonw, 1953 Ford F100; Third Place, Jim and Jolene Wilson, Belton, 1940 Ford P/U.
Stock Motorcycles:  First Place, Dave Kehge, Sedalia, 2016 Indian Road Master; Second Place, Steven Tharalson, Warsaw, 2016 Indian Chief; Third Place, Danny Gibson, Deepwater, 2017 H?D Softtail Heritage.
Custom  Motorcycles:  Fist Place, Mike Barker, Edwarrds, 2002 Bourgett Chopper; Fredenic Oltjenbruns, Warrensburg, 2010 Honda Goldwin Trike; Third Place, Doug Summers, Warsaw, 2002 H?D Heritage Softtail.
Street Rods and Machines:  First Place, Al Hoffmay, Carrolton, 1934 Ford Cabrolet; Second Place, Mike and Teresa Munson, Warsaw, 1937 Ford Coupe; third Place, Bob Kenyon, GreenRidge, 1932 Ford Street Rod.
Best of Show Car/Truck:  Jerry and Dorthea Crostwait, ’67 Fastback Mustang.
Best of Show Motorcycle:  Dave Kehde, 2016 Indian Road Master.
The Jubilee Days Karaoke Contest was held in the Community Building soon after the parade.  Winners included:  First Place, Aim’ee Kellerman from End Zone in Sedalia; Second Place, Q Peoples from No Limit in Sedalia and Third Place went to Chris Rickey from Dub’s Restaurant in Lincoln.  The Judge’s Choice Award was presented to Dorothy Dow from Hidden Lake in Racket.
“Jubilee Days 2018 went off without a hitch,” said Jubilee Chairman Chuck Allcorn.  “Everyone worked together and the celebration didn’t have any major glitches.   Thank you everyone on the Jubilee Committee and all the great people of Warsaw for jumping in to help make this a great Jubilee celebration.”
The next meeting of the Jubilee Committee will be June 21 in the Hawthorn Bank Courtesy Room at 7 PM.  There is always room for another volunteer.

Category: