Warsaw Youth Wrestling Competes At Districts

By: 
Adam Dean Howe
Enterprise Staff
Warsaw Youth Wrestling Competes At Districts
The Warsaw Wildcat Youth Wrestling Club sent ten wrestlers to the 2020 Missouri USA District 4 Tournament this past weekend in Lees Summit and eight of those ten had finishes good enough to advance them to the 2020 Missouri USA Region B Tournament this coming Saturday in Higginsville. 
Boston Jackman qualified with a 2nd place finish, Jayce Estes and John Wilson both brought home 3rd place finishes, Sean Reinertsen finished in 4th place, Hoyt Miller and Kadence Pittman-Page both had 5th place finishes and Urijah Phillips and Carson Kirk both qualified with 6th place finishes. 
Easton Bagley and Gabe Noland both came home with 7th place finishes, barely edging them out of advancing to next week’s competition. 
Individual results by respective age and weight classes are as follows:
8 & Under, 70 lbs
1st Place - Rocky Thompson of Kobra Kai Training
2nd Place - Amori Looney of Mat Rat Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Hayden Dinges of Pleasant Hill Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Ethan Riley of Pleasant Hill Youth Wrestling
5th Place - Hawk Smith of Bronco Wrestling Club
6th Place - Carson Kirk of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
7th Place - Maximus Desmond of Bronco Wrestling Club
8th Place - Drake Hegarty of Kobra Kai Training
1st Place Match
Rocky Thompson (Kobra Kai Training) won by decision over Amori Looney (Mat Rat Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Hayden Dinges (Pleasant Hill Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Riley (Pleasant Hill Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:48)
5th Place Match
Hawk Smith (Bronco Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carson Kirk (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) (Dec 9-8)
7th Place Match
Maximus Desmond (Bronco Wrestling Club) won by fall over Drake Hegarty (Kobra Kai Training) (Fall 1:53)
8 & Under, 75 lbs
1st Place - Brody Hertzog of Titan Wrestling Institute
2nd Place - Cooper Minks of Kobra Kai Training
3rd Place - Laken Hemme of Sedalia Youth Wrestling Club
4th Place - Liam Fox of Kobra Kai Training
5th Place - Maxwell Countryman of Bronco Wrestling Club
6th Place - Brandon Dye Jr. of Kobra Kai Training
7th Place - Easton Bagley of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
8th Place - Bo Pearson of Marksmen Wrestling Club
8 & Under, 100 lbs
1st Place - Landon McQuaide of Bronco Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Boston Jackman of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
3rd Place - Austin Belt of Ray-Pec / FEW
Round 1
Landon McQuaide (Bronco Wrestling Club) won by fall over Austin Belt (Ray-Pec / FEW) (Fall 0:17)
Round 2
Boston Jackman (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) won by fall over Austin Belt (Ray-Pec / FEW) (Fall 0:10)
Round 3
Landon McQuaide (Bronco Wrestling Club) won by fall over Boston Jackman (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) (Fall 0:56)
10 & Under, 75 lbs
1st Place - Brady Jones of Ray-Pec / FEW
2nd Place - Connor Bramell of Clinton Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Charlie Rowland of Holden Youth Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kai Sobey of Titan Wrestling Institute
5th Place - Grayson Hattock of Kobra Kai Training
6th Place - Mason Eames of Knob Noster Panthers Youth Wre
7th Place - Gabe Noland of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
8th Place - Camden Flagg of Clinton Youth Wrestling
1st Place Match
Brady Jones (Ray-Pec / FEW) won by fall over Connor Bramell (Clinton Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:10)
3rd Place Match
Charlie Rowland (Holden Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kai Sobey (Titan Wrestling Institute) (Fall 0:27)
5th Place Match
Grayson Hattock (Kobra Kai Training) won by fall over Mason Eames (Knob Noster Panthers Youth Wre) (Fall 0:44)
7th Place Match
Gabe Noland (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) won by fall over Camden Flagg (Clinton Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:42)
10 & Under, 90 lbs
1st Place - Brock Barbarick of Ray-Pec / FEW
2nd Place - Jackson Paulsen of Kobra Kai Training
3rd Place - Xadrian Mcgruder of Sedalia Youth Wrestling Club
4th Place - Cash Norman of Ray-Pec / FEW
5th Place - Hoyt Miller of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
6th Place - Tj Osborn of MULES MAT CLUB
1st Place Match
Brock Barbarick (Ray-Pec / FEW) won by fall over Jackson Paulsen (Kobra Kai Training) (Fall 0:46)
3rd Place Match
Xadrian Mcgruder (Sedalia Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cash Norman (Ray-Pec / FEW) (Fall 2:29)
5th Place Match
Hoyt Miller (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) won by tech fall over Tj Osborn (MULES MAT CLUB) (TF 18-0)
12 & Under, 70 lbs
1st Place - Landon Lane of Kobra Kai Training
2nd Place - Ethan Sanders of Pleasant Hill Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Carter Dumas of Adrian Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Sean Reinertsen of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
5th Place - Shane Brownfield of Marksmen Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Landon Lane (Kobra Kai Training) won by fall over Ethan Sanders (Pleasant Hill Youth Wrestling) (Fall 3:19)
3rd Place Match
Carter Dumas (Adrian Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Sean Reinertsen (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) (Fall 0:49)
5th Place Match
Shane Brownfield (Marksmen Wrestling Club) received a Bye
12 & Under, 85 lbs
1st Place - Kallen Koelzer of Titan Wrestling Institute
2nd Place - Dallys Shaffer of Adrian Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Jayce Estes of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
4th Place - Liam Taylor of Mat Rat Wrestling Club
5th Place - Kinley Harker of Kobra Kai Training
1st Place Match
Kallen Koelzer (Titan Wrestling Institute) won by major decision over Dallys Shaffer (Adrian Youth Wrestling) (Maj 10-2)
3rd Place Match
Jayce Estes (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) won by decision over Liam Taylor (Mat Rat Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Kinley Harker (Kobra Kai Training) received a Bye
12 & Under, 95 lbs
1st Place - Damian Alkire of Kobra Kai Training
2nd Place - Grady Mortensen of Titan Wrestling Institute
3rd Place - John Wilson of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
4th Place - Hagan Sommers of Clinton Youth Wrestling
5th Place - Austin Stevick of Kobra Kai Training
6th Place - Landon Wirtz of Knob Noster Panthers Youth Wre
7th Place - Chase Cantrell of Holden Youth Wrestling Club
8th Place - Leland Potter of Central Missouri Wrestling clu
1st Place Match
Damian Alkire (Kobra Kai Training) won by fall over Grady Mortensen (Titan Wrestling Institute) (Fall 3:38)
3rd Place Match
John Wilson (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) won by fall over Hagan Sommers (Clinton Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
5th Place Match
Austin Stevick (Kobra Kai Training) won by fall over Landon Wirtz (Knob Noster Panthers Youth Wre) (Fall 2:52)
7th Place Match
Chase Cantrell (Holden Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Leland Potter (Central Missouri Wrestling clu) (Fall 0:36)
12 & Under, 120 lbs
1st Place - Elijah Avery of Knob Noster Panthers Youth Wre
2nd Place - Paxton Pyle of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Conner Carver of Holden Youth Wrestling Club
4th Place - Wade Green of Marksmen Wrestling Club
5th Place - Zavian Poe of Titan Wrestling Institute
6th Place - Urijah Phillips of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
1st Place Match
Elijah Avery (Knob Noster Panthers Youth Wre) won by decision over Paxton Pyle (Unaffiliated) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Conner Carver (Holden Youth Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Wade Green (Marksmen Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-2)
5th Place Match
Zavian Poe (Titan Wrestling Institute) won by fall over Urijah Phillips (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) (Fall 3:57)
12 & Under, 125 lbs
1st Place - Savanna Franklin of Belton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Aaron Clutter of Lee`s Summit Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Robby Desmond of Bronco Wrestling Club
4th Place - Lance Barry of Bronco Wrestling Club
5th Place - Kadence Pittman-Page of Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling
6th Place - Hudson Gregg of Holden Youth Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Savanna Franklin (Belton Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aaron Clutter (Lee`s Summit Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:34)
3rd Place Match
Robby Desmond (Bronco Wrestling Club) won by fall over Lance Barry (Bronco Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:14)
5th Place Match
Kadence Pittman-Page (Warsaw Wildcat Wrestling) won in sudden victory - 1 over Hudson Gregg (Holden Youth Wrestling Club) (SV-1 9-4)

Category: