WHS Track Team Springs Ahead

By: 
Johnie J. Logue
Enterprise Staff
Last Year’s track team graduated three participants in Dallas Larsen,(Jerry Lumpe Award winner) Hannah Chapman (Jackie Downing Award winner) and Daryl Meldrum, but have reloaded with some promising freshman and things are looking good come this spring.
 Junior Parker Love wants to run track in college and should put up some good numbers this year. All State Cross Country  Freshman Alyssa Alcantara could share the spotlight and Senior Maleek Porter should see his name in print throughout the season .There are plenty of others but without further ado, let’s meet the 2019 Warsaw Track team.
Cody Morgan returns after 12 years as Head Track Coach. Assistant Coaches  Ehren Banfield and Mason Dunnaway also return to a team that ran up plenty of rewards and honors of a year ago. 
Last year records and awards for the girls included;
Skyline Invitational Champions
3rd place team finish @ Osage Warpath Meet
El Dorado Springs & Stockton Meet (4th place team finishes)
All-Conference Finishes
4x100 (3rd) - K. Schepker, A. McRoberts, H. Collins, R. Simons
Triple Jump (2nd) - Kya Schepker
District Top 4 Finishes (Top 4 advanced to Sectionals)
4x100 (4th) - K. Schepker, A. McRoberts, H. Collins, R. Simons
100M Dash (4th) - Haven Collins
Triple Jump (4th) - Kya Schepker
Sectional Top 4 Finishes (Top 4 advance to State)
Triple Jump (4th) - Kya Schepker
State
Triple Jump (9th) - Kya Schepker - 1 place away from a medal by 1/2 inch
New School Records were:
Javelin - Kiersten Grobe (102’ 11”)
60M Hurdles - Hannah Chapman (11.22)
On the boys side;
3rd @ Osage Warpath Meet
4th @ Skyline Invitational
5th @ Stockton & El Dorado
All-Conference Finishes
4x800 (2nd) - D. Larsen, M. Porter, C. Steiner, J. Martin)
1600M (2nd) - Dallas Larsen
3200M (1st) - Dallas Larsen
District Top 4 Finishes (Top 4 Advance to Sectionals)
1600M (2nd) - Dallas Larsen
3200M (2nd) - Dallas Larsen
New School Records
4000M Distance Medley - Larsen, Steiner, Porter, Chapman (12:16.57)
60M Dash - Parker Love (7.71)
3200M - Dallas Larsen (10:08.30) ran that at sectionals and finished 5th, 1 place from going to state 
Incoming freshmen include :
Taylor Howe - Sprints
Kylie Clevenger - Sprints/Jumps
Amelia Botteron - Sprints/Jumps
Alyssa Alcantara - Distance
Kaylee Lawson - Mid Distance/Sprints
Andrea Merrit - Distance
Lacy Andrews - Sprints/Mid-Distance
Grant Chapman - Hurdles/Sprints/Mid-Distance
Jackie Esser - Thrower
Cameron Taylor - Sprints
Gavin Roth - Sprints
Ben Kowal - Thrower
Returning lettermen include:
Sprinters - Kya Schepker, Haven Collins, Aubrie McRoberts, Rayni Simons, Ariuanna Johnson, Taylor Howe, Kylie Clevenger, Parker Love, Kieon Davis, Gavin Roth, Cameron Taylor, Grant Chapman
Distance - Maleek Porter, Alyssa Alcantara
Jumpers - Kya Schepker, Ariuanna Johnson, Kylie Clevenger, Parker Love
Hurdles - Grant Chapman, Maleek Porter
Throwers - Kiersten Grobe, Kylee Fajen, Taylor Spry, Jacob Luebbert, Kieon Davis, Jackie Esser and Austin Rosser.
You can read more about the track team in the upcoming Spring Sports Edition.

Category: