Wildcats Wrestling Punches Tickets To State

By: 
Adam Dean Howe
Enterprise Staff
Elijah Dority, Nick Bagley and Patrick Surrell all extended their seasons as they punched their tickets to the Missouri State High School Athletic Association (MSHSAA) state wrestling tournament beginning this Thursday in Columbia at the Mizzou Arena on the campus of the University of Missouri.  
Not only did Dority, Bagley and Surrell qualifiy, but they each also took third place in their respective classes.  The Wildcats Remington Laboube, Justin Martin and Austin Rosser all had great performances at district competition as they each came within one match of qualifying to make the trip to state as well. 
“We have shown improvement throughout the season and we continued to get better at the district tournament,” Wildcats coach Eric Nolan said.  “There were a lot of positives for us, as a whole.”
Complete tournament results for each wrestler, in their weight class, are as follows:
106 lbs: Elijah Dority (Warsaw) - 3rd Place
Championship Round 1 - Elijah Dority (Warsaw) received a Bye.
Quarterfinals - Elijah Dority (Warsaw) received a Bye.
Semifinals - Blayze McCullough (El Dorado Springs) over Elijah Dority (Warsaw), Fall, 5:01.
Consolation Semifiinals - Elijah Dority (Warsaw) over Payton Arnold (Knob Noster), Fall, 0:58.
3rd Place Match - Elijah Dority (Warsaw) over Robert Silvey (Versailles), Decision, 9-4.
“Elijah was resilient after dropping a tough match in the semifinals because he came back and won his next two bouts in dominant fashion,” coach Nolan said.  “He’s been one of our most consistent wrestlers this year and he has worked really hard to qualify for state.  He helped to set the tone for the team with his toughness throughout the season and I expect that he’ll compete well at the state level.”
113 lbs: Remington Laboube (Warsaw) - DNP
Championship Round 1 - Remington Laboube (Warsaw) received a Bye.
Quarterfinals - Jace  Shinn (El Dorado Springs) over Remington Laboube (Warsaw), Fall, 4:34.
Consolation Round 2 - Remington Laboube (Warsaw) received a Bye.
Consolation Round 3 - Remington Laboube (Warsaw) over Brody Barnett (Adrian), Fall, 0:54.
Cons. Semis - Baylor Myers (Butler) over Remington Laboube (Warsaw), Fall, 2:43.
120 lbs: Cohen Walton (Warsaw) - DNP
Championship Round 1 - Cohen Walton (Warsaw) received a Bye.
Quarterfinals - Logan Yoder (Holden) over Cohen Walton (Warsaw), Fall, 3:35.
Consolation Round 2 - Cohen Walton (Warsaw) received a Bye.
Consolation Round 3 - Evan Kuttenkuler (Tipton) over Cohen Walton (Warsaw), Decision, 5-2.
126 lbs: Nick Bagley (Warsaw) - 3rd Place
Champioship Round 1 - Nick Bagley (Warsaw) over Brycen Reynolds (Versailles), Tie Breaker (1), 3-1.
Quarterfinals - Nick Bagley (Warsaw) over Austin Behler (Diamond), Fall, 3:25. 
Semifinals - Lucas Laux (Fatima) over Nick Bagley (Warsaw), Fall, 0:29.
Consolation Semifinals - Nick Bagley (Warsaw) over Brycen Reynolds (Versailles), Decision, 12-5.
3rd Place Match - Nick Bagley (Warsaw) over Brenden Shepard (Lone Jack) (Fall 2:31)
Coach Nolan said, “Nick started the tournament with a bang by pulling off an upset win in the first round over an opponent that actually pinned him in a regular season dual.  After a loss in the semifinals, he bounced back with a 3rd place finish and avenged another loss from earlier in the season.  He could have a big state tournament, given his clutch wins throughout his freshman campaign.”
132 lbs: Hudson Karr (Warsaw) - DNP
Championship Round 1 - Ryan Patterson (Adrian) over Hudson Karr (Warsaw), Fall, 0:56.
Consolation Round 1 - Hudson Karr (Warsaw) received a Bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Logan Hernandez (Knob Noster) over Hudson Karr (Warsaw), Fall, 1:25.
138 lbs: Patrick Surrell (Warsaw) - 3rd Place
Championship Round 1 - Patrick Surrell (Warsaw) over Eli Froning (Fatima), Fall, 3:31.
Quarterfinals - John Odom (Diamond) over Patrick Surrell (Warsaw), Decision, 7-5.
Consolation Round 2 - Patrick Surrell (Warsaw) over Eric Bennett-Wade (Knob Noster), Major Decision, 17-5.
Consolation Round 3 - Patrick Surrell (Warsaw) over Wyatt VanGordon (El Dorado Springs),  Fall, 3:50.
Consolation Semifinals - Patrick Surrell (Warsaw) over Payton LaFoy (Versailles), Decision, 12-9.
3rd Place Match - Patrick Surrell (Warsaw) over John Odom (Diamond), Decision, 3-2.
“Patrick saved his best performance of the season for this (district) tournament,” Nolan said.  “It was fun to watch him step up for his senior season.  He was able to qualify by pulling off an upset over each of two higher seeded wrestlers that both qualified for state last season.  I think he’s capable of capping off his career in a big way at state.”
145 lbs: Justin  Martin (Warsaw) - DNP
Championship Round 1 - Justin  Martin (Warsaw) over Gabe Wesselschmidt (Summit Christian Academy), Fall, 0:39.
Quarterfinals - Christian Whisler (Tipton) over Justin  Martin (Warsaw), Fall, 1:18.
Consolation Round 2 - Justin  Martin (Warsaw) over Kaden  Julian  (El Dorado Springs), Fall, 3:59.
Consolation Round 3 - Justin  Martin (Warsaw) over Cody Behler (Diamond), Fall, 1:47.
Consolation Semifinals - Ostin VanVoorst (Butler) over Justin  Martin (Warsaw), Fall, 2:02.
152 lbs: Henry Patton (Warsaw) - DNP
Championship Round 1 - Hunter  Boyles (El Dorado Springs) over Henry Patton (Warsaw), Technical Fall, 17-0, 3:01.
Consolation Round 1 - Henry Patton (Warsaw) received a Bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Luke Schroeder (Fatima) over Henry Patton (Warsaw), Fall, 3:43.
160 lbs: Open
170 lbs: Lucas Culberson (Warsaw) - DNP
Championship Round 1 - Ty Douglas (Diamond) over Lucas Culberson (Warsaw), Fall, 1:33.
Consolation Round 1 - Zack Oppriecht (Summit Christian Academy) over Lucas Culberson (Warsaw), Fall, 0:58.
182 lbs: Open
195 lbs: Open
220 lbs: Austin Rosser (Warsaw) - DNP
Championship Round 1 - Austin Rosser (Warsaw) over Jackson Bass (Adrian), Fall, 1:33.
Quarterfinals - Tyler May (Diamond) over Austin Rosser (Warsaw), Fall, 1:19.
Consolation Round 2 - Austin Rosser (Warsaw) over Chase VanDyne (Sherwood), Fall, 1:27.
Consolation Round 3 - Austin Rosser (Warsaw) over Caleb Reinkemeyer (Fatima), Decision, 5-4.
Consolation Semifinals - Ethan Parshall (El Dorado Springs) over Austin Rosser (Warsaw), Decision, 6-2.
285 lbs: Open

Category: